+27 10 448 7908
·
info@smartsenzipm.co.za

Privacy Policy

Avia-GIS South Africa Privacy Policy

As a result of engaging with, acquiring information from, or transacting with Avia-GIS South Africa (Pty) Ltd t/a SMARTSENZ® Integrated Pest Management Services (hereafter ‘SMARTSENZ® IPM), you may have provided personal information to us. All personal information provided by you shall be protected in terms of our Privacy Policy. Your information shall only be collected, stored, and used for the purposes for which it is provided as per the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013.

  1. By engaging with SMARTSENZ® IPM, you agree that internet and/ or electronic transmissions are never completely private or secure. You understand that any message or information you send to SMARTSENZ® IPM may be read or intercepted by others, even through the reasonable precautions implemented by SMARTSENZ® IPM.
  2. When engaging with SMARTSENZ® IPM, you warrant that you are authorized to do so, and have the legal capacity to provide personal information to SMARTSENZ® IPM. You agree that you are over 18, failing which your parents/ guardians have consented to the submission of your personal information and that your information has been provided for legitimate and legal purposes.
  3. All personal information provided to SMARTSENZ® IPM shall be maintained in the strictest confidence and will not be disseminated, sold, or otherwise distributed to any third party unless a third party is used to provide products and services to you for which your personal information is required. In this instance, SMARTSENZ® IPM will ensure that only the specific necessary personal information is provided to such third party, whose Privacy Policies and/or Terms and Conditions may also be applicable to you, and to which you are specifically referred.
  4. SMARTSENZ® IPM shall retain your personal information for as long as is required to achieve the purpose for which the information was provided for, or for as long as is required to provide proof of service provided. SMARTSENZ® IPM may use the personal information for the purpose of contacting you for transaction, security, communication, or marketing purposes, but will always provide you with the option to terminate, and/or unsubscribe from all such further contact by SMARTSENZ® IPM. In this instance, SMARTSENZ® IPM shall always strive to only provide you with information that will be of interest to you. Thereafter, personal information shall be destroyed in a manner so that it will no longer be accessible by any unauthorized third party.
error: Content is protected !!